English
A-
 A 
A+
Banner
Home 19 AUG CONTEST DAY Committee and Members
Committee and Members
PDF Print E-mail

Honourable Advisors

Professor Tony F CHAN (President, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Mr Clement CHEN Cheng-jen (Chairman, Vocational Training Council)
Dr Jonathan CHOI Koon-shum (Chairman, The Chinese General Chamber of Commerce)
Mr C K CHOW (Chairman, Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce)
Ir Prof CHOY Kin-kuen (President, The Hong Kong Institution of Engineers)
Dr Roy CHUNG (Chairman, Federation of Hong Kong Industries)
Professor Way KUO (President and University Distinguished Professor, City University of Hong Kong)
Mr Daniel LAI (Government Chief Information Officer, Office of the Government Chief Information Officer)
Ir Stephen LAU (President, Hong Kong Computer Society)
Professor Joseph J.Y. SUNG (Vice-Chancellor and President, The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Mr Irons SZE (President, The Chinese Manufacturers’ Association of Hong Kong)
Professor Lap-Chee TSUI (Vice-Chancellor and President, The University of Hong Kong)

(by alphabetical order of family name)

Steering Committee

Chairperson:

Mr TAI Keen-man (Deputy Director of Broadcasting (Programmes))

Vice Chairpersons:

Mr Forever SZE (Assistant Director (TV & Corporate Business), RTHK)
Ms CHAN Man-kuen (Controller (TV), RTHK)

Members:

Mr CHEUNG Man-sun (Assistant Director (Radio & Corporate Programming), RTHK)
Ms Fiona CHAK (Departmental Secretary, RTHK)
Mr KOO Kai-fai (Controller (Production Services), RTHK)
Ms Amen NG (Head/Corporate Communication & Standards, RTHK)
Mr LI Yiu-ming (Head/Educational Television, RTHK)

(RTHK= Radio Television Hong Kong)

The Hong Kong Secretariat

Chairman:

Mr LI Yiu-ming

Vice Chairman:

Mr Vincent LEE

Members:

Mr Ricky LEE
Ms Yoko PANG
Ms Renee LEUNG

Assistants:

Ms Alice CHOY, Mr Jonathan SZE, Ms Viola MA, Ms Dora CHAN,
Ms Riona CHAN, Ms Crystal YIP, Ms Wendy POON, Ms Mandy LAW,
Ms Kaiko CHEUNG, Mr Eric SZE

(RTHK = Radio Television Hong Kong)

 

Panel of Judges (POJ)

Chairman:

Ir Steve SUNG (Member, Community Services Committee, HKCS)

International Judges:

Dr Pudit Laksanacharoen (ABU ROBOCON Thailand Judge Committee)
Mr Dinh Dac Vinh (General Director, Informatic and TV Measurement Centre)
Dr Masashi Shimizu (ABU Representative)

Local Judges:

Dr Jimmy TO (Retired Professor, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Ir CHANG Che-son (Past Chairman, Control, Automation & Instrumentation Division, HKIE)
Ir Dr L F KWOK (Immediate Past Chairman, Information Technology Division, HKIE)
Mr Derek MAN (Committee Member, Manufacturing & Industrial Division, HKIE)
Ir Victor NG(Chairman, Electronics Division, HKIE)
Ir Dr George SZE(Past Chairman, Council Member, Information Technology Division, HKIE)
Ir Louis SZETO(Immediate Past Chairman, Mechanical, Marine, Naval Architecture & Chemical Division, HKIE)
Ir Richard TSE (Deputy Chairman, Manufacturing & Industrial Division, HKIE)
Ir Solomon WONG (Committee Member, Mechanical, Marine, Naval Architecture & Chemical Division, HKIE)
Ir Stephen LAU (President, HKCS)
Ir Dr Samson TAM (Vice President (Community), HKCS)
Mr John LEE (Member, Community Services Committee, HKCS)
Mr Gabriel LEUNG (Director, Community Services, HKCS)
Ms Patty WONG (Director, Community Services, HKCS)
Mr Eric YEUNG (Director, Talent Cultivation (Youth), HKCS)
Mr Chris LEUNG (Project Engineer, RTHK)
Mr Patrick TSANG (Project Engineer, RTHK)

(RTHK = Radio Television Hong Kong
HKIE = The Hong Kong Institution of Engineers
HKCS = Hong Kong Computer Society)


Technical Advisory Committee (TAC)

Chairman:

Ir Peter CHAK (Past Chairman, Manufacturing & Industrial Division, HKIE)

Members:

Dr Jimmy TO (Retired Professor, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Ir Dr Charlie CHOI (Committee Member, Information Technology Division, HKIE)
Ir LEUNG Wing-kan (Representative, Control, Automation & Instrumentation Division, HKIE)
Ir Johnny POON (Honorary Secretary, Electronics Division, HKIE)
Ir Alan TSANG (Chairman, Mechanical, Marine, Naval Architecture & Chemical Division, HKIE)
Ir TSE Lok-him (Committee Member, Electronics Division, HKIE)
Mr Gary CHENG (Member, Community Services Committee, HKCS)
Dr Vincent LAU (Member of Community Services Committee, HKCS)
Ir Michael LEUNG (Member, Community Services Committee, HKCS)
Mr Pokit LOK (Member of Community Services Committee, HKCS)
Mr Rex MA (Member, Community Services Committee, HKCS)
Mr Jimmy TSANG (Member, Community Services Committee, HKCS)
Mr Clive YAU (Member of Community Services Committee, HKCS)
Ms CHU Chung-kwan (Assistant Engineer, RTHK)
Mr Stewart LEE (Assistant Engineer, RTHK)

(RTHK = Radio Television Hong Kong
HKIE = The Hong Kong Institution of Engineers
HKCS = Hong Kong Computer Society)


 

Organizers